privacy policy

Visionary maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Statement). Visionary’s Privacy Statement is consistent with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Visionary of your personal information. Access to website silkari.com.au or sbysilkari.com.au (Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information you provide to Visionary is collected to:

  • respond to your enquiry or deliver the material you have requested;
  • request feedback and comment from you about the project to which you indicated your interest;
  • and provide materials containing information on Visionary’s projects and upcoming events we think you will find interesting.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Visionary may disclose information that personally identifies you to any corporation related to Visionary and Visionary's agents and contractors, including, but not limited to The Property Gallery (TPG).

Visionary will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to access your personal information held by Visionary, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If Visionary refuses to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, a request for access will most probably incur a reasonable fee in providing such a service.

ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

All reasonable steps are taken by Visionary to ensure that your personal information held by Visionary is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and Visionary will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

THIRD PARTIES AND YOUR INFORMATION

Visionary will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless Visionary is required to protect its rights or property, or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

YOUR CONSENT

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Visionary will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. Security measures used by Visionary include the use of firewalls and password access to designated personnel. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.

VARIATION AND CONSENT TO VARIATION

Visionary may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of Site following such changes being made.

COOKIES

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory.

SILKARI HOTELS NEWSLETTER SIGN UP LUCKY DRAW ANNOUNCEMENT

Congratulations to JAMES DE BERG for being selected as the winner of the Silkari Hotels Newsletter Sign Up Lucky Draw which was held from 1 September 2019 to 30 September 2019.

Silkari Hotels Newsletter Sign Up Lucky Draw Announcement

privacy policy at Silkari
Scroll Down